Privacy Policy

Who we are

Vegan in Ireland.
Our website address is: https://veganinireland.com
Our email address is: info@VeganInIreland.com
Our Facebook page is: https://www.facebook.com/veganinirelanddotcom
Our Instagram pages are: https://www.instagram.com/veganinireland_com
and https://www.instagram.com/vegandublinfoodtour
Our phone numbers are: +353 (0)83 1391272 and +353 (0)83 1377834

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

1. Information You Provide 

1.a.We may collect, process and store some or all the information and media you provide us when filling out our forms, when corresponding with us, and when interacting with us.

This includes all communication and interaction via:
– Our website.
– Our social media channels.
– Our email.
– Our phones.
– Face to face.
– Our various forms, such as, but not limited to, contact forms, subscription forms, purchase forms, survey forms, review forms, and information request forms. This also includes forms you fill out on Third Party platforms and or partner platforms such as, but not limited to Ticket Tailor, Eventbrite, Meetup, Google, Facebook, Mailchimp, Mailmunch, PayPal, etc.

Some of the reasons we collect, process and store this information are:
– In order to contact you.
– In order to process and collect payments for your purchases.
– In order to refund you when needed.
– In order to better understand your needs and requirements.
– In order to provide you with the services and/or items you’ve requested.
– In order to inform you on various news and offers (if you subscribed to our mailing list)

Who we share your information with:

We may share the information you provide us through all the means listed above with Third Parties such as our suppliers, partners and resellers.

We may also share:
– Your public reviews and your public images of our tours, events, services and products which you provided on various platforms such as our website, TripAdvisor, HappyCow, Facebook, etc.
– Testimonials and images that you have provided us for use via our email, phones, and social media channels for use.
– Images from our tours and events, where we have taken photos with your consent.
All of the above, may be shared with the general public via our website, social media channels, and various partner platforms.

Why we share your information:

Sharing information with partners, suppliers and resellers:
In certain situations, we may share your information in order to supply you with the services and/ or the items you have purchased, or are interested in purchasing. We also may share certain information you provide in order to allow you to participate in certain events and activities arranged by us and our suppliers, and/or resellers, and/or partners.

For example: We may pass on your contact details and payment details to a certain supplier or partner when making a booking with that supplier or partner in your name. Another example: When you book our food tours, we may pass on your dietary requirements to the relevant suppliers or partners whom we will be visiting throughout the tour.  

Sharing information with the general public:
In certain situations, we may share your public reviews, your public images, testimonial you provide us with, and images taken with your consent, in order to promote our website, social media channels, and various activities and services.

1.b. Comments on the Vegan in Ireland Website

When visitors leave comments on the Vegan in Ireland website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

1.c. Reporting a problem on the Vegan in Ireland Website

We may ask you for information when you report a problem with the website. This information may be collected and stored to help us resolve and avoid future website problems and errors.

1.d. Corresponding with and/or Contacting Vegan in Ireland

If you correspond with us or contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
We do so in order to be able to go back to it if and when needed.

1.e. Uploading media to the Vegan in Ireland Website

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

2.Embedded content from other websites

Articles, posts and pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, posts, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

3.Cookies and Analytics

If you leave a comment on our website you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

If you have an account with WhatsApp, Facebook, Instagram, or any other platform that appears on our website, certain cookies may be created, and certain information may be gathered by our plugins in order to secure your connection with the Third Party platforms, and to allow you to “like”, “share”, “pin”, email, comment, etc. using your account with them.

We may also collect details of your visits to the website including, but not limited to, IP address, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access. We may collect this information directly, or with the help of Third Parties such as Google and Google Analytics, in order to better understand our audience, their global locations, their interest, and their preferences.

Where your data is stored

We store your data in our computers, servers, and Third Party platforms such as, but not limited to Mailchimp (when you subscribe to our mailing list), Ticket Tailor, Eventbrite, PayPal (when you make a purchase with us).
 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

In regards to all other information mentioned in this Privacy Policy page, the information provided and/ or collected may be retained indefinitely.

How we protect your data

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

With that said, unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and terms of use. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

What rights you have over your data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights. For information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email us at: info@VeganInIreland.com